2017 QUT bluebox Challenge Winners

October 12, 2017
Media Release

2017 QUT bluebox Challenge announce Winners

The QUT bluebox winners for the QUT bluebox Challenge were announced last night after each finalists pitched for a packed room of spectators and the Challenge judges.

QUT bluebox Director of Ventures and Investment. Brent Watts said “It was great to see the finalists pitch and the enthusiasm of the crowd.”

Each finalist took to the stage at Room 360 in front of a packed audience and the esteemed judges, Managing Partner  of AusEquity, John Richards; startup founder and TV & radio personality, Jo Ucukalo; VC Investment Manager at Transition Level Investments, Stewart Glynn; and Director at Purposeful Capital, Monica Bradley.

Popgun Wins the 2017 QUT bluebox Challenge!

After all the pitches and much deliberations Popgun was announced the QUT bluebox Winner!

The Pogun team received $50,000 for their artificial intelligence music company aiming to revolutionise the way people create and play music.

They were not the only winners of the night, UNE PIECE took out second price and Creatively Squared won the Crowd vote!

Have a look at the list of full winners.

Interested in the QUT bluebox Challenge for 2018? Register your interest here: startup@qutbluebox.com.au

Full list of Winners:

  1. QUT bluebox Challenge Winner 2017
    Winner: Popgun – Jack Nolan & Adam Hibble

    Popgun is an artificial intelligence music company aiming to revolutionise the way people create and play music
    Prize: $50,000
  2. QUT bluebox Challenge Second Place
    Winner: UNE PIECE – Carly Brown
    UNE PIECE the world’s most beautiful one piece swimwear brand
    Prize:$25,000
  3. Crowd Vote (as voted by the public)
    Winner Creatively Squared – Ruth Stephensen & Scott Thomas
    Creatively Squared matches brands with talented creatives to provide premium visual content
    Prize: $15,000

Sponsorship winners

  • $10,000 Tonto HR Prize
    Winner: Adepto – Michael Derwin
    Adepto is a SaaS and consulting startup helping businesses to find, engage and directly manage their contingent workforce
    Prize: $10,000 worth of HR services
  • $10,000 Hatched Prize
    Winner: UNE  PIECE – Carly Brown
    Prize:
    $10,000 worth of impact business model design services
  • $10,000 Shapelabs prize
    Winner: Nuarda – Steve Martin and Gavin Suddrey

    Nuarda provides you with the hardware and software to record valuable data on your space.
    Prize: $10,000 worth of industrial design services
  • $10,000 Sapient Razorfish Prize
    Winner: Storyboard – Darren Tonkin

    Storyboard is a social media application that allows people to discover, share, inspire and be inspired by each other’s experiences through interactive maps
    Prize: $10,000 worth of UX design services
  • $10,000 Helpthe.biz Prize
    Winner: Creatively Squared – Ruth Stephensen & Scott Thomas

    Prize
    : $10,000 worth of financial modelling
  • $10,000 Impact Innovation Group Prize
    Winner: RAWrobotics – Lindsay Watt and team

    RAWRobotics are bringing real world robotics to classrooms everywhere
    Prize: $10,000 worth of innovation/commercialisation support
  • $10,000 Redchip prize
    Winner: Popgun – Jack Nolan & Adam Hibble
    Prize:
    $10,000 worth of legal services
  • $10,000 businessDEPOT prize
    Winner
    : UNE PIECE (Carly Brown)
    Prize
    : $10,000 worth of accountancy and advisory services
  • $10,000 ARC SPACE Prize
    RAWrobotics - Lindsay Watt & Team

    Sky Grow - Mark Stewart

    SkyGrow are automating the process of tree planting using Robots.
    Prize: $10,000 worth of membership in their new Hardware Incubator in Fortitude Valley
  • $10,000 Sales Ecosystem Prize
    Winner: Travelshoot - Tim Jones

    Travelshoot connects travellers with local, professional photographers in over 80 destinations around the world to capture those once in a lifetime moments
    Prize: $10,000 worth of sales and prospecting advice
  • $15,000 Impact Academy Prize
    A place in the Impact Academy accelerator valued at $15,000
    Winner: Process PA - Matthew Rowan
    Process PA is a cloud based software that automates association procedures and paperwork saving committee members admin time.
    Prize: $15,000
  • $10,000 Davies Collison Cave
    EyeSyght - Santiago Velasquez

    EyeSyght is breaching the gap between the virtual and physical worlds using the sensation of touch
    Prize: $10,000 of Intellectual Property services
  • $10,000 Guild Cash Prize
    Chris Anderson from LiftVision

    LiftVision is a real-time visual feedback solution for allied health clinics
    Prize: $10,000 Guild Prize

QUT bluebox accelerator prize

QUT bluebox Accelerator Prize

Winners receive investment and a place in the QUT accelerator powered by QUT bluebox

  • Santiago Velasquez from EyeSyght –

EyeSyght is breaching the gap between the virtual and physical worlds using the sensation of touch

  • Rosie Nalder from TableTime –

TableTime is disrupting the hospitality industry to improve the experience for customers as well as industry operators

  • Murray Decker from TourAmigo –

TourAmigo is a comparison and booking site for guided packages tours such as Contiki

  • Jessie Hughes from SignVR –

Sign VR is an interactive VR Education platform for learning sign language

  • Shane Dillon from IAJN –

The International Alumni Job Network is building alumni groups across Asia.  Connecting returning students with jobs.

For more information

Contact: Liliana Campos

Email: enquiries@qutbluebox.com.au

Phone: +61 7 3138 9413